II. The Legal Controversy in Florida.
[…] II. The Legal Controversy in Florida.
Whereas the
results of the election of 2000 were unusually close, and the outcome of
the tabulation of electoral votes came to depend solely upon the determination
of the rightful winner of the state of Florida's 25 electoral votes;
Whereas the legislature
of the state of Florida prescribed that the electors thereof be awarded
to the presidential candidate receiving the highest number of votes on
November 7, 2000 pursuant to Section 103.011 of Florida Statutes (2000),
which states:
Electors
of President and Vice-President, known as presidential electors, shall
be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each
year the number of which is a multiple of 4. Votes cast for the actual
candidates for President and Vice-President shall be counted as votes cast
for the presidential electors supporting such candidates. The Department
of State shall certify as elected the presidential electors of the candidates
for President and Vice-President who receive the highest number of votes.
Whereas, following
Election Day, certain interpretations of the initial machine tabulations
of votes in Florida suggested a possible narrow victory for the Republican
Party candidates for President and Vice President over the Democratic Party
candidates for President and Vice President;
Whereas, a complex
legal controversy arose between these candidates concerning the procedures,
standards, and time frames established by applicable law pertaining to
the recounting of ballots in that state—a controversy that eventually